Steven H. Aden, J.D. and Jesse Southerland
[…] L. No. 116-260, div. H, tit. V § 507(d)(1), 134 Stat. 1182, 1622 (2020). Since 2004, every HHS appropriations bill has readopted the Weldon Amendment. Office for Civil Rights, Conscience Protections for Health Care Providers, U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. (last reviewed Sept. 14, 2021), https://www.hhs.gov/conscience/conscience- protections/index.html.
[xxiii] 20 U.S.C. § 1688.
[xxiv] Lynn D. Wardle, Protection of Health-Care Providers’ Rights of Conscience in American Law: Present, Past, and Future, 9 AVE MARIA L. REV. 1, 31–32 (2010); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(j)(3)(B) (protecting conscience rights in Medicare program) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B) (codifying conscience protections in Medicaid program).
[xxv] 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(4) (“No qualified health plan offered through an Exchange may discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.”).
[xxvi] Id. div. G, tit. VIII, § 810, 136 Stat. 309.
[xxvii] 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6.
[xxviii] The Siljander Amendment prohibits the use of funds to lobby for or against abortion. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-103, div. K, tit. III, 136 Stat. 49, 576 (2022).