Testimony of Catherine Glenn Foster, M.A., J.D.
[…] The commercial activity of performing late-term abortions clearly substantially impacts interstate commerce. United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 611 (2000) (“[I]n those cases where we have sustained federal regulation of intrastate activity based upon the activity’s substantial effects on interstate commerce, the activity in question has been some sort of economic endeavor.”). The federal Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act is likewise based upon Commerce Clause authority. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (“Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”). In upholding the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act, the Supreme Court did not question Congress’s authority to enact the law. See generally Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124 (2007) (upholding Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act as a constitutional exercise of Congress’s authority).