Id. A laudable example of the implementation of this administrative authority is HHS-OCR’s resolution of allegations that the State of Alabama engaged in age and disability discrimination in ventilator triaging guidelines. See https://www.hhs.gov/about/news/2020/04/08/ocr-reaches-early-case-resolution-alabama-after-it-removes-discriminatory-ventilator-triaging.html.
[8] Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act, 2019 and Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. 115–245, § 506, 132 Stat. 3118, (2018).
[9] 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6; “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.”
[10] Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act, 2019 and Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. 115–245, § 508, 132 Stat. 3118–19, (2018).